Academic Senate
The Academic Senate of New York Institute of Technology is an assembly of faculty and administrators that advises NYIT’s president and board of trustees on a variety of issues related to the operations of the college. Senators represent each academic major and related administrative offices, and are elected by their colleagues at the beginning of each fall term to serve for the academic year. Senate officers are elected at the first meeting of each academic year.
Officers 2023–2024
President:
Jason Van Nest
Architecture & Design
Vice President:
Raj Tibrewala
School of Management
Recording Secretary:
Rachel MorrisonHEOP
Corresponding Secretary:
Kevin Park
Architecture & Design
Membership
Constitution of the Academic Senate
- Academic Senate Constitution approved May 1, 2020.pdf
- Constitution and Calendar Committee Amendment.pdf
- Vancouver Amendment.pdf
2023-24 Academic Senate Team Drive
Past Constitutions
- Amendments to the Academic Senate Constitution, December 7, 2018.pdf
- Academic Senate Constitution approved May 9, 2014.pdf
- Academic Senate Constitution approved May 11, 2012.pdf
- Constitution of the Academic Senate for 2003-2004.pdf
Calendar of the 2023-24 Academic Senate
Date | Time | Location | Participation |
---|---|---|---|
Fri., Sep. 29 (Fall, Week 4) | 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Zoom (ID: 694 8736 283) | Open to All Faculty and Staff |
Fri., Dec. 1 (Fall, Week 13) | 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Zoom (ID: 694 8736 283) | Open to All Faculty and Staff |
Fri., Feb. 9 (Spring, Week 3) | 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Zoom (ID: 694 8736 283) | Open to All Faculty and Staff |
Fri., March 29 (Spring, Week 10) | 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Zoom (ID: 694 8736 283) | Open to All Faculty and Staff |
Fri., May 3 (Spring, Week 15) | 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Zoom (ID: 694 8736 283) | Open to All Faculty and Staff |
MINUTES OF THE ACADEMIC SENATE
For the meeting dates of each individual standing committee of the Academic Senate, please refer to their committee page:
- Admissions and Academic Standards
- Budget, Finances, and Resource Allocations
- Communications
- Constitution
- Continuous Program Improvement
- Curriculum
- Educational Technology
- Executive Committee
- Grade Appeals Committee
- Institutional Development
- Library Systems
- Ad Hoc, Institute-wide Undergraduate Research
Full Meeting Calendar for all of the Academic Senate and Committees, updated August 16, 2021
Academic Senate Calendar of Meetings 2023-2024.pdf
Full Membership of the Academic Senate, Academic Year 2023-2024
Updated: 2023-08-23
A. Administration: Ex Officio with Vote (20)
- President: Hank Foley
- Provost and Executive Vice President: Jerry Balentine
- Vice President: Enrollment Management: Joseph Posillico
- Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations: Patrick Minson
- Vice President, Information Technology Services & CIO: Pennie Turgeon
- Vice President, Capital Planning & Facilities: Donald Booth
- Dean of the School of Health Professions: Gordon Schmidt
- Dean of the School of Architecture and Design: Maria Perbellini
- Dean of the College of Engineering and Computing Sciences: Babak Beheshti
- Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences: Dan Quigley
- Dean of the School of Management: Deborah Cohn (Interim)
- Dean, Vancouver: Irene Young
- Dean of Students: Felipe Henao
- Medical Director: Brian Harper
- Associate Provost: Francesca Fiore
- Associate Provost: Fran Glazer
- Assistant Provost, Student Engagement & Development: Tiffani Hinds
- Senior Director, International & Experiential Education: Amy Bravo
- Director, Research, Assessment & Decision Support: Shifang Li
- Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer: Barabara Holahan
B. Faculty Senators (39)
- NYIT College of Osteopathic Medicine (2)
- Viswanathan Rajagopalan (2024)
- Aki Watanabe (2025)
School of Architecture and Design (6)
- Farzana Gandhi (2025)
- Hyun-Tae Jung (2024)
- Sandra Manninger (2025)
- Kevin Park (2025)
- Athina Papadopoulo (2025)
- Clarke Snell (2025)
College of Arts and Sciences (11)
- Lissi Athanasiou-Krikelis (2024)
- Chinmoy Bhattacharjee (2024)
- Nicole Calma-Roddin (2025)
- Minaz Fazal (2025)
- Amanda Golden (2024)
- Jennifer Griffiths (2024)
- Cameka Hazel (2025)
- Vitaly Katsnelson (2024)
- Jacqueline Keighron (2024)
- Mena Yousef (2025)
- Katherine Williams (2025)
School of Engineering and Computing Sciences (8)
- Kiran Balagani (2025)
- Steve Billis (2024)
- Batu Chalise (2024)
- Xueqing Huang (2025)
- Ehsan Kamel (2024)
- Tindaro Loppolo (2025)
- Anand Santhanakrishnan (2024)
- Xun Yu (2025)
School of Health Professions (7)
- Jackie Cotgreave (2025)
- Pamela Karp (2024)
- Shinu Kuriakose (2024)
- Terry Ingenito (2025)
- Kelly Lavin (2025)
- Amerigo Rossi (2025)
- Alex Rothstein (2024)
School of Management (5)
- Joshua Bienstock (2025)
- Maya Kroumova (2025)
- Rakesh Mittal (2024)
- Kevin O'Sullivan (2024)
- Amba Sekhar (2024)
- Raj Tibrewala (2025)
C. Other Faculty Not Representing Specific Schools (5)
- At-Large Senators (2)
- New York City: Jason Van Nest
- Old Westbury: Shaya Sheikh
Immediate Past President (1)
- Niharika Nath
AAUP Chapter Presidents (2)
- Ellen Katz (MA)
- Stan Silverman (OW)
D. Professional Staff Senators (4)
- Librarians (2)
- Diana Moronta (MA-2025)
- Vanessa Viola (OW-2024)
- Others (2)
- Monika Rohde (2024)
- Patricia Napolitano (2024)
- Ali Gawadi (MA)
- Yamini Patel (LI)
- VP, Provost for Research: Jared Littman
- Registrar: Ian White
- Dean, Admissions & Financial Aid: Karen Vahey
- Senior Director, Research, Assessment & Decision Support: Mohammed Moizuddin
- Senior Director, UG Admissions: Marcelle Hicks
- Director, Academic Technology Services: Laurey Harvey
- Director, Student Engagement & Development Admin & Operations: Joanne West
- Director, Library Public & Technical Services: Rosemary Burgos-Mira
- Director, HEOP: Rachel Morrison
- Senior Director, Communications & PR: Elizabeth Sullivan
- Vancouver: Greg Gerber
- Chair, Humanities (LI), College of Arts & Sciences: Elaine Brown
- Chair, Psychology and Counseling, College of Arts & Sciences: Maria Lapadula Perez
- Physicians Assistant Studies: Yennir Armand
- Computer Science: Jerry Cheng
- Architecture: Frances Campani
- Counseling: Nayoung Kim
- Management: Radoslaw Nowak
- Architecture: Nader Vossoughian
- General Counsel: Catherine Flickinger
E. Student Government Association (SGA) Presidents (2)